Head Coach : Charles Ruise

386-754-4371 | Basketball Office

Charles.Ruise@fgc.edu | Email

Coach Ruise's Bio

Ruise is a former student of Lake City Community College (now FGC) and played basketball for the school under coach Tony Johnson from 1985 to 1987. He then went on to play for Edward Waters College in Jacksonville.

Ruise comes to FGC from Baker County High School in Glen St. Mary, Fla., where he has been the head coach for the varsity boys’ basketball team since 1993. In that time, he led Baker County to 10 District Championships, five Regional Finals, and two Final Four appearances.

During his 25-year career, he has received Coach of the Year honors 10 times, and more than 50 of his players have received college basketball scholarships.

“I’m excited with the opportunity and believe I can make an instant impact on the program,” said Ruise of his new position. “The young men who represent this college will work hard and will be goal-oriented.

“My goal is to get our student athletes to understand that to be successful in life, you’ll have to work hard for it.”

“As an alumnus of the college and a local high school coach for more than 25 years, we think coach Ruise is the perfect fit for our program,” said FGC President Dr. Lawrence Barrett.

 

FCSAA Detailed Results, Stats, and Team Information


2019-2020 Schedule

DATE                     OPPONENT                SITE         TIME
10/5/19               Ed Waters College        Away       9:00am    *SCRIMMAGE*
11/2/19               Pinellas County JC        Home        2:00pm
11/5/19               Andrew College              Away        6:00pm
11/7/19               Albany Tech                  Away        7:30pm
11/9/19               Johnson University      Home        2:00pm
11/11/19              Florida College            Away        8:00pm
11/16/19              ASA, Miami                Away        7:00pm
11/19/19              South Georgia State    Away        7:00pm
11/21/19              Andrew College          Home        7:00pm
11/23/19              Trinity College            Home        7:00pm
11/26/19              Sante Fe                      Away        7:00pm
12/3/19                Trinity College            Away        6:00pm
12/6/19                Johnson University      Away        8:00pm
12/7/19                ASA, Miami                Home        2:00pm
12/10/19             Albany Tech               Home        7:00pm
12/14/19             McDill AFB                Home        2:00pm
12/17/19             South Georgia State    Home        7:00pm
1/8/20                Webber                        Home        7:00pm
1/10/20              Santa Fe                        Home        7:00pm
1/11/20               Pasco                           Home        2:00pm
1/14/20               Florida College            Home        7:00pm
1/16/20               Trinity Baptist          Home       7:00pm
1/18/19                Pinellas County JC  Away       2:00pm
1/21/19                Elite Sports Prep  Home       7:00pm
1/25/19                Pasco                       Away       2:00pm
1/27/19                FSCJ                       Home       7:00pm
1/29/20               Webber                    Away       7:00pm
2/1/20                  Pasco                       Home       2:00pm
2/4/20                 Trinity Baptist          Away       7:00pm
2/8/20                 Pasco                       Away       2:00pm
2/12/20                FSCJ                       Away       7:00pm
2/15/20                Conf. Final              TBA         TBA

2019-2020 Roster

0          Diamond Smith       6’4       Soph              Gainesville, Fl.

1          Joshua Cross             6’1       Fresh              Orlando, Fl.

2          Denzel Wiggins       6’3       Fresh              Jacksonville, Fl.

3          Kenny Brown Jr.     6’2      Soph               Palmetto, Fl.

4          Tay Cobb                  6’4         Soph               Melbourne, Fl.

5          Braioun Ruise         6’2       Soph               Margarette, Fl.

10       Layton Veon             6’6       Fresh              Middleburg, Fl.

11       Terek Lyles               6’5        Soph               Bell, Fl.

20       Jeremiah Tisme     6’10     Fresh              Gainesville, Fl.

23       Brandon Farmer    6’7       Fresh              Villages, Fl.

25       Quentin Alfieri       6’5       Fresh              Miami, Fl.

43       Jarrett Gardner      6’8      Fresh              Live Oak, Fl.

MENU